+612 9602 1211 :: mcsmithracing@bigpond.com.au

Follow Us  

MATTHEW. C. SMITH RACING

Deep Field x Crystal River 16' (f)
Join Matthew C. Smith Racing in this extremely sharp filly sired by Deep Field! She's en route to the Premier 2YO feature races this season!
"Luck is when Preparation Meets Opportunity"


Matthew C. Smith Racing is a stable dedicated to ensuring that you enjoy all aspects of racehorse ownership while your thoroughbred is given every chance to become all they can be.

As a young, progressive stable we continue to set goals and plan for our future and encourage you to be a part of it. We welcome you to our website and invite you to contact us if you would like a stable tour or to enquire about any of our current syndications.

Horses Health

Post work out leg care

Post work out leg care

What measures after work do we use to help preserve your horse’s short and long-term soundness?

Another day-to-day double at MCS!

Another day-to-day double at MCS!

Two more winners for the team so far this week!

Bobby Dazzles and Lizzy destined for Dizzy heights!

Bobby Dazzles and Lizzy destined for Dizzy heights!

Great day at Nowra for MCS with two huge maiden wins!

Another European Import breaks through!

Another European Import breaks through!

The German bred & raced ILWENDO breaks through and is primed up for a big Spring!

'Play That Funky Music!' - 4 winners in the last 6 days!

'Play That Funky Music!' - 4 winners in the last 6 days!

4YO gelding Funky Music puts his best foot forward through a peach of a ride from our stable apprentice Rebeka Prest!

Hawkesbury is 'HIS KINGDOM!'

Hawkesbury is 'HIS KINGDOM!'

Our first winner for Darby Racing and the first of many by the looks of things as our 3YO son of Denman went WHOOSHKA!

More news...

Upcoming Runners

Tue 23 Oct - Muswellbrook

R4.GREAT NORTHERN SUPER CRISP LAGER MAIDEN PLATE3:10pm1280m 11.Jersey Rose (3) M.Rebeka Prest54.5kg
R4.GREAT NORTHERN SUPER CRISP LAGER MAIDEN PLATE3:10pm1280m 12.Legit (11) J.Adams54.5kg
R5.MT ARTHUR COAL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE3:45pm1750m 4.Kadoma Man (12) M.Rebeka Prest59kg
R7.HORSEPOWER CLASS 1 HANDICAP4:55pm1280m 14.Boom Queen (8) M.Rebeka Prest54kg

Wed 24 Oct - Warwick Farm

R2.TAB REWARDS PLATE2:35pm1300m 8.Sunsuzie (6) J.Collett56kg
R3.SYDNEY SPRING RACING HANDICAP3:10pm2400m 2.Ilwendo (7) A.Adkins56kg